DataSheet39.com

What is BTRS-5940A-SPG?

This electronic component, produced by the manufacturer "Optoway Technology", performs the same function as "1490 nm TX / 1310 nm RX 3.3V / 155 Mbps RoHS Compliant Single-Fiber Transceiver".


BTRS-5940A-SPG Datasheet PDF - Optoway Technology

Part Number BTRS-5940A-SPG
Description 1490 nm TX / 1310 nm RX 3.3V / 155 Mbps RoHS Compliant Single-Fiber Transceiver
Manufacturers Optoway Technology 
Logo Optoway Technology Logo 


There is a preview and BTRS-5940A-SPG download ( pdf file ) link at the bottom of this page.





Total 6 Pages



Preview 1 page

No Preview Available ! BTRS-5940A-SPG datasheet, circuit

Optoway
1
BTRS-5940G
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BTRS-5940G / BTRS-5940-SPG / BTRS-5940AG / BTRS-5940A-SPG
1490 nm TX / 1310 nm RX , 3.3V / 155 Mbps RoHS Compliant Single-Fiber Transceiver
*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l Single Fiber Bi-Directional Transceiver
l 1490 nm DFB LD Transmitter
l 1310 nm Receiver
l Distance Up to 40 km
l Single +3.3 V Power Supply
l RoHS Compliant
l LVPECL Differential Inputs and Outputs
l 0 to 70oC Operating : BTRS-5940G
l -20 to 85oC Operating : BTRS-5940AG
l Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825
Compliant
The BTRS-5940G series is high performance module for
single fiber communications by using 1490 nm transmitter
and 1310 nm receiver. The transmitter section uses a
multiple quantum well 1490 nm DFB laser and is a class 1
laser compliant according to International Safety Standard
IEC-825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1310 nm
detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header
and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A PECL logic interface
simplifies interface to external circuitry.
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
APPLICATIONS
l WDM 622/155 Mb/s Links
l SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect
l Fiber Channel 532 Mb/s Links
complies with IEC 825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports
of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug.
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate Distance TX
(Mb/s) (km) (nm)
RX
(nm)
Voltage Package Temp
(V) (oC)
TX RX Sens. RoHS
Power (dBm) Compliant
(dBm)
BTRS-5940G
622
40 1490 DFB 1310
3.3 2X5 SC 0 to 70 0 to -5
-28
Yes
BTRS-5940AG
622
40 1490 DFB 1310
3.3 2X5 SC -20 to 85 0 to -5
-28
Yes
Note: 1. BTRS-XXXXX: 2X5 SC receptacle type package. BTRL-XXXXX: 2X5 LC receptacle type package.
2. BTRX-XXXXX-APBBB is 2X5 pigtail type package with different connector, A=S is SC connector, A=F is FC
connector, A=T is ST connector, A=L is LC connector, A=M is MU connector; BBB is the length of fiber in cm.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Soldering Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Output Current
Symbol
Tstg
Topr
---
Vcc
---
Iout
Min
-40
0
-20
0
GND
0
Max
85
70
85
260
4.5
Vcc
30
Units
oC
oC
oC
V
V
mA
Notes
BTRS-5940G
BTRS-5940AG
10 seconds on leads only
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Operating Temperature
Topr
Data Rate
Power Supply Current
Icc
Min
3.13
0
-20
50
Typ Max
3.3 3.47
70
85
622 650
260
Units / Notes
V
oC / BTRS-5940G
oC / BTRS-5940AG
Mb/s
mA
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw 10/1/2009 V4.0

line_dark_gray
BTRS-5940A-SPG equivalent
Optoway
5
BTRS-5940G
*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
PACKAGE DIAGRAM
Units in mm
1) SC Receptacle
A) Standard Case
B) Extended Case
BTRS-5940G / BTRS-5940AG
BTRS-5940EG / BTRS-5940AEG
*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw 10/1/2009 V4.0


line_dark_gray

Preview 5 Page


Part Details

On this page, you can learn information such as the schematic, equivalent, pinout, replacement, circuit, and manual for BTRS-5940A-SPG electronic component.


Information Total 6 Pages
Link URL [ Copy URL to Clipboard ]
Download [ BTRS-5940A-SPG.PDF Datasheet ]

Share Link :

Electronic Components Distributor


An electronic components distributor is a company that sources, stocks, and sells electronic components to manufacturers, engineers, and hobbyists.


SparkFun Electronics Allied Electronics DigiKey Electronics Arrow Electronics
Mouser Electronics Adafruit Newark Chip One Stop


Featured Datasheets

Part NumberDescriptionMFRS
BTRS-5940A-SPGThe function is 1490 nm TX / 1310 nm RX 3.3V / 155 Mbps RoHS Compliant Single-Fiber Transceiver. Optoway TechnologyOptoway Technology

Semiconductors commonly used in industry:

1N4148   |   BAW56   |   1N5400   |   NE555   |  

LM324   |   BC327   |   IRF840  |   2N3904   |  



Quick jump to:

BTRS     1N4     2N2     2SA     2SC     74H     BC     HCF     IRF     KA    

LA     LM     MC     NE     ST     STK     TDA     TL     UA    



Privacy Policy   |    Contact Us     |    New    |    Search